Home / Topics / Ben Jonson

Ben Jonson

Mixed Needs Review evidence packet

Topic: Ben Jonson

1A. Source-Control Update, 2026-06-29: Haterius, Lost 1612 Epigrammes, and Memorial Language

1. Source-Control Update, 2026-06-20

Web / Edition-Route Update, 2026-06-23

2. Source-Control Update, 2026-05-29

This packet now separates three Jonson lanes that older notes tended to blend: the 1623 First Folio prefatory poems, the 1616 Jonson folio epigram to Sir Henry Nevil, and later/secondary commentary or Ken Feinstein interpretation.

2A. Quoted Source Passages

Follow SOURCE_QUOTATION_STANDARD.md. These are the decisive short passages for the Jonson/Neville/Haterius lanes.

First Folio Jonson witness

"To the memory of my beloued, The AVTHOR MR. WILLIAM SHAKESPEARE"

"BEN: IONSON"

1616 Jonson epigram to Sir Henry Nevil

"CIX. TO SIR HENRY NEVIL"

"WHo now calls on thee, NEVIL, is a Muse"

"what posteritie"

"tombes"

Haterius/Shakespeare comparison

"Sufflaminandus erat"

Lost printed Epigrammes route

"Ben Jhonsons Epigrammes"

3. Checked Source Lanes

A. 1623 First Folio Jonson poems

B. 1616 Jonson folio epigram to Sir Henry Nevil

C. Donne / Beaumont / Nevil Muse pattern

D. Jonson / Savile library lane

E. Jonson / Shakespeare / Haterius lane

F. Lost ca. 1612 Epigrammes edition

G. Memorial-language audit for the Nevil epigram

4. Claims Demoted or Held

5. Book-Safe Formulation

A source-controlled version can say:

Ben Jonson is a direct First Folio prefatory witness: local EarlyPrint A11954 preserves the title-page-facing poem signed B.I. and the longer Shakespeare encomium signed BEN: IONSON. Jonson is also a direct Neville witness in his own 1616 folio: A04632 prints epigram CIX. TO SIR HENRY NEVIL, opening with Nevil as a Muse and later invoking posterity. These are real textual connections. They do not by themselves prove that Jonson organized the First Folio, concealed authorship, or transmitted Neville manuscripts.

For the Haterius lane, a book-safe sentence is:

In Jonson's later Shakespeare reminiscence, preserved in the 1641 second volume, Jonson praises Shakespeare's nature and imagination but says his fluent wit sometimes needed checking, invoking Augustus's saying about Haterius. Because Haterius is a Roman senator/orator in the Tacitus/Suetonius tradition, the comparison can be read as a discreet political allusion to Sir Henry Neville, a parliamentarian whom Jonson separately praised. That is an interpretive connection, not a direct identification.

For the Nevil epigram dating lane, a book-safe sentence is:

The 1616 Works prints Jonson's epigram to Sir Henry Nevil after Neville's death, and its language of lent life, Fates, posterity, and tombes is compatible with memorial reading. But Tara Lyons's evidence for a lost printed Epigrammes before 1616 means the poem may have existed while Neville was alive unless we can prove it was absent from the lost ca. 1612 edition or revised after July 1615.

6. Citations

7. Local Image Witnesses and Page-Image Controls

Direct page-image controls, added 2026-06-20

First Folio Jonson To the Reader
First Folio Jonson To the Reader

First Folio Jonson long poem opening
First Folio Jonson long poem opening

Jonson 1616 To Sir Henry Nevil opening crop
Jonson 1616 To Sir Henry Nevil opening crop

Jonson 1616 To Sir Henry Nevil close crop
Jonson 1616 To Sir Henry Nevil close crop

Preserved tweet-media witnesses

Ben Jonson epigram to Henry Neville, image 1
Ben Jonson epigram to Henry Neville, image 1

Ben Jonson epigram to Henry Neville, image 2
Ben Jonson epigram to Henry Neville, image 2

Ben Jonson epigram to Henry Neville, Folger digital image
Ben Jonson epigram to Henry Neville, Folger digital image

Ben Jonson epigram pattern, Donne
Ben Jonson epigram pattern, Donne

Ben Jonson epigram pattern, Beaumont
Ben Jonson epigram pattern, Beaumont

Ben Jonson epigram pattern, Neville
Ben Jonson epigram pattern, Neville

8. Notes on Access